Aghacaribble 1

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (21km S)
OS Ref (IE):   V511996 / Sheet: 70

Added by CianMcLiam

Web searches for Aghacaribble 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by CianMcLiam Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Aghacaribble 1</b>Posted by Hob

This rock art panel is only a few kms from the village of Lispole, in Co, Kerry. A OS map would be needed.
Its shown on the map as being right next to a T junction. This T junction has a little townland sign for Aghacaribbe (I think), however the rock it is located on is about one field up from this and can be accessed over a gate.
Access to it isnt far from gate, you can see it easily from the gate it is pretty much in the middle of a field with a path going right by it.
Seemingly a field boundary once cut the stone into two parts but this boundary seems to be long gone.
As a newcomer to rock-art I really loved this panel.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79