Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (21km S)
OS Ref (IE):   V524994 / Sheet: 70

Added by CianMcLiam

Web searches for Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by tjj <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Doonmanagh (Puicin an Chairn)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Just back from a dream like week on the Dingle peninsula. No stone circles on Dingle though lots of standing stones. This wedge tomb, however, more than compensated for the absence of stone circles. Probably one of the most inaccessible sites I've ever visited. A long drive down a narrow single track road and very difficult to locate on a steep, boggy hilltop overlooking sea and mountains in the parish of Min Aird. The tomb is on the other side of a stone wall and unless you know where to look almost impossible to see. We were directed there by a helpful, friendly, person at the Ballyferriter (West Kerry) Regional Museum.
Apart from the breathtaking views - my amateurish photo cannot do it justice - it is of particular interest as most of the original stones covering the cairn are still in place.
Just had to sit for a while and soak up the 'words fail me' beauty of the place.
25th May 2014ce

Thought id seen a lot until I visited this yesterday, stunning is all I can say, I was captivated, both by the tomb and the views from the summit, Minard wedge tomb one of the smallest wedge tombs I have visited is only 300m N/W of Puicin an Chairn, Graigue stone less than 1km, Ardmore 3 stone row plus another in the same field less than 1km, Lugnagappul Cairn & 3 Ogham stones about 1.5km and Foheraghmore standing stone about 2km distance, what a place bogman Posted by bogman
Edited 1st July 2010ce

This is one superbly located wedge tomb, amazing views in all directions around Dingle Bay, across to the Iveragh Peninsula and over the fields and beaches far below. From the pictures it looks like the tomb is still covered in most of its cairn, there is a fair amount of cairn still here but the 'entrance' is really a gap where a side stone has been removed and the true front has been blocked up with dry walling which also makes up most of what looks like the cairn. It makes a great shelter, probably has been used by shepherds and travellers for thousands of years.

It's hard to be sure but it seems there are three massive capstones in place, the structure is complete from inside except for the missing sidestone. It once formed part of a field wall and there doesn't seem to be any double walling present. Overall a fine but modified monument.

To get here follow signs for 'Arkil' (the quarry?) from the main road through Lispole, go past the quarry and masts, back down the hill a bit on the left is a track with a wide entrance with room to park a car or two. The map shows the track winds around and back up to the tomb from the south, a much better approach is to leave the track at the first sharp bend, over the gate to the right. From here, climb to the top of the hill to the south west, the tomb is on the summit.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam