Fowberry Enclosure 3

Nearest Town:Alnwick (20km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU029261 / Sheet: 75

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowberry Enclosure 3</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Enclosure 3</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Enclosure 3</b>Posted by rockartuk

Visited here on 13th Jan 2009. There's not all that much to see at the moment, as someone has added to the clearance heap, so now a pile of angular blocks obscure the motifs.

It didn't look as if the block dumping had damaged any of the motifs, though as stated, it's difficult to see them all. I'm assuming this outcrop isn't managed by the same folks who own and manage Fowberry Park, as they are well aware of the carvings on their land, and would seem unlikely to treat a marked outcrop so carelessly.
Hob Posted by Hob

Fowberry Enclosure on BRAC Updated