Penbryn Pillar Stone

• Corbalengi Stone

Nearest Town:Newcastle Emlyn (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN289514 / Sheet: 145

Added by Mr Hamhead

<b>Penbryn Pillar Stone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Could not get close to this stone that I spotted across a very damp field. I would think it is about 5ft high and quite broad. It is in a triangular field bounded on all sides by minor roads just to the north of Aberporth.

It is marked on the map as Pillar Stone and a bit of searching on the web came up with the facts that it was 'discovered' in the early 1800s when a tumulus was removed including a heap of stones. The stone was re-erected and an urn and several supposedly Roman coins were found. These were given to Colchester Museum... who now have no record of them!

The inscription reads 'Corbalengi Iacit Ordovs'
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead