Hunterheugh East

Nearest Town:Alnwick (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU124171 / Sheet: 81

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hunterheugh East</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh East</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh East</b>Posted by Hob

Almost totally obscured by the heather, this is a stumpy little stone but definitely a standing stone, and seemingly prehistoric. It has packing stones and is heavily grooved on top, it's also next to what look very much like disturbed cairns. Is about 120cm tall, rectangular in section, no apparent cupmarks. Similar to (and actually larger than, believe it or not) other small stones of Northumberland, such as that at Rothbury. They used to call them 'Stob Stones' in these parts, a stob being the stump of a tree.

This might be a new discovery, I'm not sure. Possibly it's the one mentioned by Beckensall in prehistoric Northumberland, though I think it's further south. His description would seem to fit better with this one photographed by Rockandy. Alternatively, this could be the stone mentioned on the http://www.keystothepast.info/durhamcc/K2P.nsf/K2PDetail?readform&PRN=N4388 "> Keys to the Past website but if so, their grid ref is waaaaay out, over a kilometre in fact. I Find it a bit baffling that their grid ref was originally only 4 digits, as it's placed right on NU160110, down in the Titlington Burn. The OS do report a couple of stones in the area, but don't give then the gravitas of the antiquity script. I've not seen either, so wouldn't want to comment.

Should anyone want to give it the once-over, Garmin E-trex said: NU 12357 17161 (82m altitude, 4m accuracy)

There's also a weird stone with cortical texture nearby, reminiscent of the one at Cuthbert's Cave
Hob Posted by Hob