Gould's Hill Barrows

Nearest Town:Dorchester (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY664867 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gould's Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant

This is an interesting site in that it offers such a clear view of Maiden Castle and the surrounding landscape. I've only ever seen these barrows from maiden castle in the past so this reverse view (for me) is very welcome indeed. It's also an interesting place as it joins up Maiden Castle right across to The Hellstone via Black Down and the Hardy monument, across to Hampton Down. This is a must do walk for the future! texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
14th September 2012ce

I decided to have a closer look at the first barrow in this group. It's a very unusual example, possibly unique, as it is a large bell barrow with a very wide platform or berm, a deep ditch and a two foot high surrounding bank. This has much more in common with disc type barrows which more normally contain a small mound within the banks. L.V.Grinsell picks this barrow out as being particularly unusual in his book. I have seen this barrow mentioned in other books, such as Dorset's Archaeology by Peter Stanier as a unique example of a bell/disc barrow. formicaant Posted by formicaant
31st May 2007ce
Edited 26th November 2007ce

There are five barrows in this group , which is part of the Dorset ridgeway chain , including Bronkham hill, Bincombe and Came. These barrows overlook Maiden castle . I am keeping a close eye on the three middle round barrows in this group as they have been ploughed at least once in the last 5 years . According to magic they are scheduled ancient monuments , but I'm not sure who to inform about deliberate damage. They are very easy to see as they are on a "b" road from Weymouth, with a layby right next to them. I have counted the barrows from west to east , the first being the most westerly.The first of this group is a large disc barrow with pronounced outer bank and ditch , the eastern part of the ditch is now only apparent as a crop mark, having long been ploughed out. formicaant Posted by formicaant