Uffington Castle Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Wantage (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU302865 / Sheet: 174

Added by wysefool

Web searches for Uffington Castle Round Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uffington Castle Round Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Uffington Castle Round Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Uffington Castle Round Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Uffington Castle Round Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

I have to admit I didn't realise at the time this was a barrow despite standing on top of it! I thought it was just a 'mound' - although I did wonder why there was a mound when all is flat around? Now I know! Posted by CARL

Uffington Tumulus

Had a good look for this tumulus when visiting Uffington Castle this afternoon.
Although it is clearly marked on the O.S. map between the hillfort and the white horse, finding it on the ground was a little disappointing.
Standing less than a meter high, the barrow is easily missed when walking north towards the white horse, and even when identified, didn't seem to amount to much. All I can say is that its position on the crest of the hill was probably pronounced when first constructed.

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

A small Bronze Age bowl barrow and two Anglo-Saxon hlaews (burial mounds), aligned south west to north east, and situated 70 metres south of the White Horse and circa 100 metres north east of Uffington Castle on Whitehorse Hill, an area that is in the Guardianship of the Secretary of State. The barrows lie on the top of the hill and overlook a Neolithic long barrow and Romano British cemetery (monument record number 229274) circa 60 metres to the west.

The Bronze Age barrow mound measures 11 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.15 metres high. Surrounding the mound is an infilled quarry ditch which is visible as a slight depression to the north and west of the barrow. The mound has been cut by later Roman features from which artefacts, including metal work, have been recovered.

The two Anglo-Saxon hlaews are difficult to locate at ground level but they have been plotted by a geophysical survey as being circa 11 metres apart and each having a diameter of 9 metres. Scheduled.
18th April 2014ce

This round barrow was excavated by Martin-Atkins in 1857 who reported finding 9 skeletons. The 1993 dig found sherds of Bronze Age pottery and, a more recent internment, a book entitled 'Demonology and Witchcraft' by Walter Scott and published in 1831. The inside cover was daubed with red ink and inscribed with the words 'Demon de Uffing'. Some damage to the book was evident, although it was reported that the book was in generally good condition. (the reason for this is given as the chalk soil mix).

'The excavator was confident that the ground around the location of the book's burial had not been recently disturbed, and therefore a pre-excavation joke by persons unknown was ruled out. In theory the book could have been deposited during the 19th-century excavations, but it is more likely that its burial is related to one of the more recent revivals in the mystical aspects of the White Horse and its surroundings.' - Alan Hardy
wysefool Posted by wysefool