Belliduff

Nearest Town:Alyth (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO288442 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Belliduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Meigle heading south on the B954. There is a wall on the west side of the road just after the houses come to an end. Stop at the first gap in the wall. The cairn is a very short walk from the main road on the other side.

Yet another bit of the Macbeth saga is found. (how many times did this guy die ? :-) )

The cairn stands at 15 meters wide and is 1.5 meters. Cists have been opened here and their stones might be here but there is also a lot of field clearance. It is heavily overgrown with a walkers worst enemy, bramble bushes. Still its a nice site with the various vegetation giving some wonderful colour.

Add folklore Add folklore
In the park of Belmont, there is a tumulus called "Belliduff," which tradition gives as the spot where McDuff slew Macbeth; and about a mile distant, stands a large whinstone nodule, or block of twenty tons weight, called Macbeth's stone. In all probability there has been fighting near these apparently sepulchral monuments; but it is more probable that Macbeth was slain at Lumphanan in the Mearns.
From p234 of 'The New Statistical Account of Scotland' v10 (Perth) 1845.