Spain

Country

3 posts
37 sites
Menorca Island

Archaeologists Find 16,800-Year-Old Cave Dwelling That Is 'One of the Best'

Archaeologists have uncovered evidence of a cave dwelling that was constructed around 16,800 years ago by prehistoric humans.

The dwelling was found in the La Garma cave complex in the autonomous community of Cantabria, northern Spain, the local government announced in a statement... continues...

Huge megalithic complex of more than 500 standing stones discovered in Spain

Archaeologists says prehistoric site in Huelva province could be one of largest of its kind in Europe

A huge megalithic complex of more than 500 standing stones has been discovered in southern Spain that could be one of the largest in Europe, archaeologists have said... continues...

Neanderthal markings in Spain suggest cave art, study says

Red markings on a stalagmite dome in a cave system in southern Spain were created by Neanderthals more than 60,000 years ago, a new study says.

The staining was applied by a process of splattering and blowing about 20,000 years before modern humans arrived in Europe, the research suggests... continues...
3rd August 2021ce

Bronze age burial site in Spain suggests women were among rulers

Researchers in Murcia find exquisite objects at women’s graves later used as sites for elite warrior burials

A burial site found in Spain – described by archaeologists as one of the most lavish bronze age graves discovered to date in Europe – has sparked speculation that women may have been among the rulers of a highly stratified... continues...

Drought Uncovers ‘Spanish Stonehenge’ Hidden Underwater For Decades

In 1963, the Spanish government under Francisco Franco built the Valdecañas Reservoir, which brought water and electricity to underdeveloped parts of western Spain. However, the creation of the reservoir flooded some inhabited areas as well as large stone (megalithic) monuments... continues...

Elba, the 9,300-year old Spanish cowherd who was lactose intolerant

"Death caught up with Elba on a Spanish hillside 9,300 years ago... continues...

Spanish archaeologists discover cave art to rival country's best

Paleolithic-era drawings found in Axturra cave are in ‘Champions League’ of cave art sites, team leader says

Spanish archaeologists say they have discovered an exceptional set of Paleolithic-era cave drawings that could rank among the best in a country that already boasts some of the world’s most important cave art... continues...
31st May 2017ce

Palaeolithic art in Atxurra caves, Basque region

I'm not exactly sure why this is back in the news today - I'm guessing there's a report or paper somewhere that's just been released. The paintings are said to be amongst the best in Europe.

Oldest Map In Western Europe

We all rely on maps, be they the sat nav in your car or a traditional A-Z, and archaeologists have found that our ancestors were no different.

More info :

Plans to open rock art caves at Altamira to the public?

Article at New Scientist covers the potential risk to the rock art paintings here if the caves are opened to the public to help local tourism.

mascot Posted by mascot

25,000-year-old cave paintings discovered in Spain

"Paintings depicting horses and human hands made by prehistoric humans around 25,000 years ago have been discovered in a cave in northern Spain, regional officials said on Wednesday... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Neanderthal family found cannibalised in cave in Spain

Archaeologists in Spain have unearthed the remains of a possible family of 12 Neanderthals who were killed 49,000 years ago.

Markings on the bones show the unmistakeable signs of cannibal activity, say the researchers, with the group having probably been killed by their peers.

Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
22nd December 2010ce
Edited 22nd December 2010ce

Latest posts for Spain

Showing 1-10 of 636 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cueva de la Menga (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Menga</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Cueva de la Viera (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Cueva de la Viera</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cueva de la Viera</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress