D46 Emmen (Angelslo)

Hunebed

• Fokkinger Slag

Added by Jane

Web searches for D46 Emmen (Angelslo)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D46 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Like its neighbour D47 Emmen (Angelslo), D46 Emmen (Angelslo) has been swallowed by the city of Emmen some time ago. I'm not a big fan of 'urbanized' megalithic sites, as I always find that they lack atmosphere, which is, beside the site itself, also important for me. In the case of these two Hunebeds I have to admit, that the impacts of the surrounding residential settlements are not too disturbing.

D46 Emmen (Angelslo) is a mid size Hunebed (9.5 x 3.6m), consisting originally of five capstones, the middle capstone is not present anymore. The supporting stones and end stones are all present.

The 'official' (signed) approach by car is to park in Heesackers street (around house no. 27) , which is right in the middle between the two Hunebeds and walk to each site from here.

Visited July 2018

Visited: September 15, 2013

Until the early 1960s, Hunebed D46 Angelslo lay in a rural environment, but as the nearby town of Emmen expanded massively following World War II, the original small village of Angelslo was demolished to make way for a modern residential suburb. As a result, this hunebed now finds itself situated adjacent to residential housing on the west, and a sizeable area of grassy parkland to the east. Prior to restoration in 1960, D46 was a ruin. Its four surviving capstones, which had been scattered around the site, were replaced on the ten sidestones. Unfortunately, one of the original capstones is missing. Nevertheless, D46 Angelslo is an impressive monument, almost ten metres in length. There is no evidence of an entrance portal, nor is it known if it ever possessed a ring of circling kerbstones. As with several hunebeds, the work of the stone-robbers is evident by the presence of boreholes in one of its capstones.

If you are visiting D46, the best approach is to take Town Bus No 2 from the railway station and get off at the Kerspellaan halt. This is circled in red on the accompanying map. From here, walk up Kerspellaan and take the fourth street on the right, Fokkingeslag and walk straight on, past two blocks of flats, to the parkland at the end of the street (don't follow the road where it turns to the left). Step into the park and D46 is right there! It takes just 10 minutes from the bus stop.

(If you have a map of Emmen, it is possible to walk to D46, about 55 minutes from the station.)
Edited 23rd February 2017ce

Julian calls this one Fokkinger Slag in TME, which is actually the name of the nearby road. Jane Posted by Jane

D46 Angelslo-Noord - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information