Loch Pityoulish

Crannog (Destroyed)

Folklore

This loch, situated between the River Spey and the foothills of the Cairngorms, has an eerie reputation. It is said to harbour a water-horse, which, in defiance of the "each uisge" tradition, is black in colour. This animal is believed to inhabit a sunken "crannog" or prehistoric loch-dwelling, the site of which at the bottom of the loch can be seen on calm days deep down through the clear water.

According to local tradition, the black horse appeared one day many years ago to the young heir to the Barony Of Kincardine as he played with other children at the side of the loch - as a coal-black steed decked out with a silver saddle, silver bridle and silver reins. The boys grasped the reins, which galloped off with them to the loch, and only the young heir remained lived to tell of the encounter, as he alone had had the presence of mind to free his fingers from the reins with a knife.

R MacDonald Robertson - Highland Folktales