Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor

• Carl's Work

6 posts
Winyard's Nick Standing Stone / Menhir

Moving Stone through the Ages

Moving Stone through the Ages: Carl Wark Hillfort and the Burbage Quarries.

"A walk taking in quarries, iron smelting a prehistoric cainfield and the enigmatic Carl Wark Hillfort."

Wednesday, 21 July. 10:30-16:00. Meet at the pay and display car park, west of Upper Burbage Ridge. Up-to-date information on 01626 816200.
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by spencer <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by spencer <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by megadread <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Madog <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by obscureed <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by sam <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by sam <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by sam <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by Serenissima <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by baza <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by baza <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor</b>Posted by spencer

What a fantastic place Carl Wark is, didn't he play for Everton, or did I go school with him either way a strange name for a Hillfort.An even stranger place to live with all the boulders everywhere, it frankly looks more like an enclosure like on gardom's edge.
parking is available to the North and the south, we parked near the Burbar bridge but then had to cross the river, so youll be better off walking down to the bridge and take the path there .
The stone built wall is quite impressive with the entrance and more walling plus some kind of stone trough but it's outside the fort weather that means 'out I don't know,I told the kids it's where naughty kids were made to sit till they can behave themselves.A walk up to Higger tor is obligatory as it looks over the fort and a window in the rocks fortuisouly looks straight to it .The Peak district is the most visited natoinal park in the world and on this day you could really tell it was teaming with walkers and climbers .The carpark near Burbar bridge south has what really looks like a standing stone long and tall aligned on the fort please someone go take a look

Near Hathersage. Amazing hill fort on the moors very easy to get to too.
Two sides of the fort have a steep slope for defence the 3rd has a massive drystone wall, made from gritstone boulders. The site is approx 2 acres in size.
The rock outcrop at 'Higgar Tor' is definitely worth a scramble round too, this was 'Wet Withens' main alignment the Midsummer Sunrise.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
" Carl Wark was the site of a British encampment. A Celtic tribe lived here before the Roman legions came toBritain. At the end of the sixth century this area was part of the kingdom of Argoed, governed by Sir Lamoracke, one of the knights of King Arthur's Round Table, who stood next to Sir Launcelot and Sir Tristram in deeds of valour.
Men knew Sir Lamoracke (or Llywarch, to give him his celtic name) as a fierce warrrior. He had twenty-four sons, and at Carl Wark he and they fought the hordes of Loagrians, who invaded the country when the Roman army of occupation left Britain. After a long and bitter defence the knight and the remnant of his forces were driven from the stronghold.
"

Norman Price "The Derbyshire Dales" 1953
1st April 2014ce

In the eighth volume of the Archaeologia, is an account, by Mr. Hayman Rooke, of some ancient remains on Hathersage Moor, particularly of a Rocking-stone, twenty-nine feet in circumference; and near it, a large stone, with a rock-bason, and many tumuli, in which urns, beads, and rings, have been found. At a little distance he mentions observing another remarkable stone, thirteen feet, six inches in length, which appeared to have been placed by art on the brow of a precipice, and supported by two small stones. On the top is a large rock-bason, four feet, three inches in diameter; and close to this, on the south side, a hollow, cut like a chair, with a step to rest the feet upon. This, in the traditions of the country, is called Cair's Chair [Carl's Chair?]. Not far from this spot are also some Rocking-stones, "and of such a kind as seems plainly to indicate, that the first idea of forming Rocking-stones at all, was the appearance of certain stupendous masses, left by natural causes in such a singular situation, as to be even prepared, as it were, by the hand of Nature, to exhibit such a curious kind of equipoise." (Munimental Antiqua, vol 1).
p477-478 of 'The Beauties of England and Wales' (1802).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"....as we cruise again down the valley to Grindleford Bridge; first making a detour to visit the grand rocky platform of Hu-Gaer, ("The city of God"), and the old British fort of Caelswork ("which means, the fort or building of the Churl - Anglo-Saxon 'Carl'" - and not "the work of the Gaels," as a repitition of writers have it;) and to bask on Millstone Edge......"

Edward Bradbury 'All About Derbyshire' 1884
11th June 2014ce

According to Dr Bill Bevan's report for Moors for the Future, Carl Wark is thought to have been mainly for ceremonial use. The wall built to block the view across Hope Valley to Mam Tor.

Stuart Piggot thought the wall to be similar to those at Dark Ages forts in Scotland.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
24th April 2009ce

Dating Carl Wark has proved to be a bit of a problem. The Dark Ages, Roman down to the Neolithic have all been suggested.

It's boulder strewn interior has been likened to those at Gardom's Edge and Cratcliffe Hillfort which have also been suggested to date back to the Neolithic.

No major excavation of the site has taken place.
Edited 17th December 2002ce

A site research note for Carlwark can be found at http://www.brigantesnation.com. This site investigates the links between sites and the Brigantes tribe. Posted by BrigantesNation

Andy Hemingway

Carl Wark: Prehistoric Ritual Enclosure or Dark Ages Battlefield?
moss Posted by moss

Latest posts for Carl Wark & Hathersage Moor

Showing 1-10 of 30 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Mother Cap Stone (Natural Rock Feature) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Mother Cap Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Burbage Rocks (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Now, I'm well aware that this area is well known as being used for military training during WW2. The area is littered with bullet holes and mortar scars, left behind by training assaults.

However, these marks have a very different look and feel to the obvious bullet holes. Much softer and more weathered out.

I know that anything resembling rock art in this area will be dismissed as the remains of either military activity or quarrying - but maybe, just maybe!

Burbage Rocks (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Burbage Rocks</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Winyard's Nick (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Winyard's Nick</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Toads Mouth Cairn / Barrow (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Toads Mouth Cairn / Barrow</b>Posted by megadread megadread Posted by megadread

Toads Mouth Cairn / Barrow (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Another one that's hardly worth a visit, but if your planning on visiting Hathersage Moor ring cairn you'll pass by it, so why not. !

Located between Over Owler and the ring cairn, on the sloping heather covered moor.

To look at this one appears like an old grouse butt, probably due to it being robbed out.

Nearby there's 2 small standing stones (within 10 metres) that should help you locate it.
megadread Posted by megadread

Toad's Mouth (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Not much to look at this one, but it's there, just a smallish heather covered bump in the landscape.
I was passing by anyway, so thought i'd log it.

Access is via a very rickety stile by the roadside 100 metres or so down the road from Toads Mouth rock at SK 25880 80545.

It's only 100 metres or so from the road so if your passing anyway it's worth a look, maybe.

Toad's Mouth (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Toad's Mouth</b>Posted by megadread<b>Toad's Mouth</b>Posted by megadread megadread Posted by megadread

Hathersage Moor Ring Cairn — Images

<b>Hathersage Moor Ring Cairn</b>Posted by megadread megadread Posted by megadread