London Stone

Fieldnotes

Have to agree with the other comments here. A very undignified way for the Stone to be treated. People in the lunchtime rush looked at me as if I were mad, taking photos of a wall of a bank! I'm sure none of them had ever looked to see what was there...

The Stone seemed to be screaming to be let free. Given the planning permission mentioned in the News Article last year, it looks as if its wish may be granted, but I couldn't see any signs or notices in place, so maybe they've put the plans back. Does anyone have a better notion of timing for the demolition?

I'll have to make sure I get down here a bit more regularly in the lunch hour, now I know exactly where it is, to make sure the Stone isn't forgotten and doesn't get lonely, trapped in its cage.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
3rd January 2003ce