Kerris

Follow the long dead end road to Kerris from the BB315. Just before you get to the village there is a small lay-by to your left. 20 metres on there is a small gate into a field on your right hand side (next to a farm field gate). Go through this field (it is a public footpath), over the stile, and into the second field. The triangular shaped Kerris menhir will be visible in the field, which was had the aftermath of a wheat crop in it when I was there.

Ian McNeil Cooke in his 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studios) says that it was "excavated by W.C.Borlase, when only a flint and pebble were found. In Medieval times a cross was supposedly erected close to this stone - it's base was destroyed in 1864 long after the cross had disappeared".