Craddock Moor Circle

Craddock Moor Stone Circle - 25.12.2002

Without a map or compass you may be lucky enough to stagger across this circle 1 km North West of the Hurlers whilst exploring Craddock Moor. Even with a map and compass you may not find them as they all recumbent and are not visible from any distance. Fortunately the bearing I took (from the kink in the old quarry track at SX250720) was suprisingly perfect and I walked straight into the middle of the circle! I counted 17 stones, 18 if you include one slightly outside the circle. Naturally it's not a massively impressive visual circle but I had at least found it and fulfilled my intention to spend 'Christmas Day' on a windy moor looking for ancient sites!