Oddendale Cairn I

Fieldnotes

I neglected to read any of the field or misc notes before I came here, I'd seen the pictures and thought "ah, that's a nice little circle", and it was too. The three little stones in the circle center are like part of a mini limestone pavement, it's all very attractive, too attractive it turns out. Upon my return I find out it might not be ancient, how disappointing, I would have liked it to have been old, it doesn't impact upon my actual time there, obviously, but, like, you know, what ever, it's still a nice little ring in a nice place. postman Posted by postman