Nant Geifaes

Miscellaneous

Coflein logs the following in respect of this cairn, overlooking the mountain road from Ponterwyd to Penrhyn-coch. [Take care at the nearby ford after (not uncommon) heavy rain if you aren't used to such things]:

'Probable round barrow on the crest of a spur on open moorland. Measures 14m in diameter x 0.4m high. It is turf covered. The central area has been robbed out, possibly to build a nearby sheepfold. [R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004].'

Well worth stopping off for a look - or even an extended stop, since there is great vibe here, what with the shapely profile of the wondrous Dinas hillfort rising beyond. No fences to contend with, although a large sheepfold, constructed, one assumes, of former cairn material, obstructs the monument's profile from the road.