Gun Rith Menhir

Fieldnotes

Bad news I'm afraid. This 'sexy stone' is no more. I passed here today (I'll post a fuller weblog on my return home next week), and the Gun Rith menhir is down.

I wondered why I couldn't see it from the Merry Maidens, and it was only when I went into the field that I realised the stone was down. It's fallen across the cart tracks into the adjoining field, so no doubt the farmer will be moving it soon. I've tried to get a message to Andy Norfolk in the hope that the restoration can be done sensitively.

I've taken a few photos of the fallen stone, but can't upload them on this connection. More to follow next week.... ...Pictures now uploaded, and the stone hadn't yet been moved when I paid a return visit a couple of days later.
ocifant Posted by ocifant