Lyne

Fieldnotes

Sadly - unlike the Ledmore River monument to the south-east - the proximity to the road here ensured the thought of an extended stop at the shattered remains of this chambered cairn was less enticing than it perhaps should have been, particularly bearing in mind the presence of a couple of substantial uprights. Hey, in retrospect I'm quite ashamed of myself now. But there you are. A glance at the map will confirm there are many other sites vying for the attention of the megalithic traveller around these parts....

Having said that I was treated to some wonderful light, courtesy of some pretty unpredictable, inclement weather... which I reckon amplified any residual vibe lingering down the millennia. Echoes of the past, so to speak. And the couple of remaining chamber stones are indeed rather impressive, well worth a look, particularly when starkly silhouetted against an overwhelming cloudscape.

And, of course.... if the Lyne cairn was anywhere else but here I'd be quite prepared to drive a hundred miles to see it. And drive a hundred more... to paraphrase those wondrous twins from Auchtermachty, Fife.
1st October 2013ce
Edited 1st October 2013ce