G5 Heveskesklooster

Hunebed

Hunebed G5 Heveskesklooster

The story of the Dutch hunebedden took an amazing twist in 1982 when a long-forgotten hunebed was discovered under a mound known as Heveskesklooster on the outskirts of Delfzijl in Groningen Province (red marker on map below). Until it was destroyed in 1586, during the Eighty-Years War, a monastery (klooster in Dutch) stood here, hence the name.

The remains of the monastery were undergoing archaeological investigation prior to expansion of an adjacent industrial development when, unexpectedly and totally by accident, a megalithic stone tomb was located in the subsurface of the mound, covered by two metres of clay. When the crypt and the sandy soil below it were examined carefully, the excavators discovered a partly destroyed hunebed with seven sidestones and three capstones. This turned out to be a unique type of hunebed: there was only one endstone, and the entrance, instead of lying on a long side of the grave, lay at one end.

The stones were removed and reconstructed in the Delfzijl MuzeeAquairium (blue marker). It costs €8.00 to enter the building, which offers much more than an aquarium: there are also major exhibits devoted to archaeology, geology, sea-shells, the fishing industry and shipping in addition to the sea aquarium itself—so great value for money.

This hunebed is officially named as G5 because sites of three long-vanished hunebedden (G2, G3 and G4) had previously been established by archaeologists.

There is an illustrated account (in Dutch), but with many photographic illustrations, of the excavations at Heveskesklooster here.