The Hoar Stone

Fieldnotes

The Chipping Norton triangle, a triangle whose sides are 4,5,and 6 miles long, the north point is at the Rollright stones, the south west point is at the Churchill stones, and the south east point is at the Hoar stone burial chamber near Enstone. Along the south line of the triangle is Knollbury hill fort and the Hawk stone. All completely meaningless of course but it's broadly true.
Not been here for ages, I liked it then, and I like it now, you don't have to share this site with any long views, it's just you and the stones. A very private place, despite the crossroads, I even like the fact that it's at the crossroads, many strange things occur at crossroads, I imagine.
What is it with Hoar stones round here, there must be half a dozen, and that's not including the Thor stone and the Hawk stone both surely deriving from Hoar, and what is a Hoar, and do they moan?

hoar
adjective
1.
greyish white; grey or grey-haired with age.
Evergreen Dazed Posted by Evergreen Dazed
Is that it? not very mysterious is it. postman Posted by postman
24th June 2015ce
Hoar stone is also a word for boundary stones in this part of the country. I think it's an Old English word. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Wasn't aware of that. And not just that part of the country, quite a few areas it seems.

I've always really liked visiting this site. Found a very strange wooden carving there once.