Croham Hurst Barrow

Fieldnotes

You bugger jamie! I saw this a couple of months ago on the OS map and thought I'd visit it next time I was back in the croydon area (I used to live there) and add it to TMA, but when I went to add it today I noticed that you've already been there!

Anyway I visited yesterday, and agree with you. Great southerly views across posh Purley and Sanderstead, and a lovely wood with loads of birds and spooky tree formations. Almost all the paths from the south side (i.e. the Upper Selsdon Road) are very steep, but the Northern side is relatively gentle, spoilt only by one of worst games known to man - the dreaded golf!

Lucky there is a plaque there marking the round barrow, coz let's be honest, it's not much to look at is it? I did get a general sense of ancient use though - it would have been a great place to live and/or die, over looking all around.