Doll Tor

Fieldnotes

Due to this trip being a flying visit to the area, I had about an hour in which to decide between two sites I had wanted to see for a while - Nine Ladies or Doll Tor (I couldn't do justice to both).
As I was about to trek over to Stanton Moor, I heard a few walkers mentioning heading off downhill through the field of cows sharing their field with the Andle Stone. The guy seemed confident where he was heading, so I thought they could only be going to one place - Doll Tor.
So, I left a reasonable, un-stalker-ish gap, and then followed down through the gates, to that second copse of trees. I probably ruined their short trip there when I arrived minutes later to disturb their moment (sorry - I couldn't wait).
I had always loved how this little circle looked in other pictures, and it didn't disappoint. Such a great spot looking out over the valley, just hidden away enough to protect it, but reachable. Neat, and kept, but still feeling as natural as it can be this far into modern times.
Although sad at missing the Nine Ladies (this time), I was happy with my choice, and spent a good while soaking in the circle, before heading off back up to the road, as the cows closed in on me...

Comments (1)

I love Doll Tor and indeed the whole of Stanton Moor. There is a very interesting EH pdf from 2007 which provides the background