Tom Thumb Rock

Natural Rock Feature

Visited 06.02.19

Head for Land's End on the A30. Around 3 miles from Land's End turn right towards the airport on the B3306. Go past the airport and through Kelynack village. Bosavern House is around 0.5 mile on the right with public parking on the left for a footpath. If you walk right towards St Just you will see Tom Thumb Rock on your left at the edge of the field. Walk to the edge of the field and follow the hedge down to the rock. The massive stone egg-shaped rock measures c. 20x10x5 feet. Two large basins on the edge of the rock have been eroded to form seats.
Edited 1st May 2023ce