Cabrich

Fieldnotes

The walk between Spynie and Phoineas could described as difficult also included : fences, steep climbs, a maze of paths, mud etc etc. Conditions between Phoineas and Cabrich (or Dun Mor) are quite a bit easier as we swung north west and then east eventually finding a path which we thought would make things easier. It did until we ran out of path on the last section, a steep climb containing a tree that stole my rucksack. Once at the top easy enough, keep going east and the fort is reached.

The fort was built in two sections described by Canmore as a 'citadel' on the south west crags and a 'bailey' on the the flatter eastern side. There are remnants of a rampart swinging from the east to the south. Paths in the north east mark the entrance to the site.

A great way to end a superb day hiking around the Beauly area. We ended by looking over to were we'd started at Redcastle's crannog, a stunning view of the Beauly Firth, also stunning was the scenery around Ben Wyvis.

Take me to the ice cream shop :-)