Clach An T-sagairt

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Like Postie I was intrigued by Clach An T-Sagairt and wondered its purpose. It is set just to the north of Dun Rosail.

The 'sinister' cross is still there and that could mark the edge of various Saints influences or a meeting place.

However the stone has been standing there for thousands upon thousands of years, no reason why the prehistoric peoples didn't help it stay up.

After a good look round I had look at the ground on the west side. To me there appears to chocks helping keep the stone erect so possibly it isn't a natural setting. It certainly is an impressive stone that looks far into the west and the Atlantic.

Makes you wonder!