Ewden Beck

Fieldnotes

This is the third time that I have visited this site and the first time that I have actually found it. It quite excited me as it has been a quest. To get there you follow the mettled path. Today I had to pass hundreds of bee-hives as currently someone is making a venture out of honey. The track runs directly at the circle but veers off as a stream is reached. Directly after the stream is an obvious path off to the right but there is also a less obvious path to the right of that, through bracken etc.. Head for the 7' tall stake and you will then be at the SSE entrance. There is an entrance on the exact opposite of the circle. This circle appear to be built on a rubble ring with several large stone still standing and more lying flat.
I would urge other more experienced antiquarians to visit this site as I believe ther may be a possible avenue leading upto the circle following th line of the path between it and the circle. There are two outliers in a line with the SSE entrance just five yards out, but there are also a pair of stones in the same alignment adjacent to the silver birch trees to the SSE. See what you think. A great site if omnly because it has taken me so long to find it.
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey