Ellon (relocated)

Miscellaneous

Along the Ythan valleys, archaeologists have identified cairns, stone circles and cists, many destroyed or badly damaged in previous centuries by farmers and builders before their importance was understood. Most standing stones suffered a similar fate, but one of these “menhirs”, the Candle Stone, persists at Drumwhindle. On the Hill of Logie, about a mile downstream from Ellon, evidence of round, stone-built huts from the Iron Age is clearly visible. And further downstream near the estuary, a village from that same period has been unearthed (unsanded?) at Forvie. A stone circle of unknown purpose stood on the riverbank near Aldi’s current location at the charmingly named Pinkie Park. The 3ft high stones are still visible upstream on the riverbank, though sadly not in the original circle. And if you visit the Prop of Ythsie, take a look at the stone circle known as Druid Temple, started around 3000 years ago, when the third phase of Stonehenge was under constructon.

Comments (2)

You have pictures!! I am awed by your commitment to reveal the stones. For a minute I thought you'd taken a strimmer with you. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th June 2023ce
Cheers Rhiannon, a bit stamping around soon revealed the moved circle, a strimmer would have been good though :-) There is a good ice cream shop in Ellon which helped! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy