Carn Liath

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Returning to Tayvallich by mid morning from Learg Mhor, the early morning start had proved to be cloudy and fairly damp, it was now warming up and sunny. Time to return Jura for a day via the passenger ferry.

Same directions as before. My last visit to Carn Liath was during the Summer of 2021. Ferns and other vegetation covered the site.

This time being April, the vegetation was much less which revealed that the dun was and is surrounded by a defensive wall. Slightly more stonework can be seen as well.

Clear views over to the Knapdale Peninsula. It's good to be back. All of this ferry taking and walking makes a Drew thirsty and hungry. Just as well that the famous distillery is down below, next door to a fine restaurant.