Crug-y-Bedw

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

A little under a mile to the approx northeast of the wondrous Crugyn Amlwg, this equally impressive (and overgrown) round cairn is much easier to visit, being but a short distance from the road and serviced by a 'parking area'. Hey, it's even signposted from said facility - although that's not to say we're talking 'honey pot' site here... far, far from it.

High summer, naturally, is not the optimum time to come if one wishes to avoid industrial-strength bramble and other troublesome vegetation. However, given the sheer volume of obscure sites waiting to be seen within Mid Wales, such advice is no doubt superfluous. Take your opportunities when you can, I say...

Coflein reckons: "A centrally disturbed, circular mound, 12m in diameter & 1.5m high". [RCAHMW AP965050/65 J.Wiles 01.10.03]

So, c5ft high? Seemed more to me, to be fair