St. Lythans

Fieldnotes

A mile or so down the road from Tinkinswood stands St. Lythan’s dolmen. I didn’t know quite what to expect from this site, and so after battling through the nettley hedgerow into the field, I was thrilled to be instantly charmed by this exquisitely simple dolmen.

It’s so simple, it almost defies description. Four slabs of rock, sat on a rise in a field. But it’s the way they’ve been balanced, the way they are in total harmony with their bucolic surroundings, that have something to do with their compelling magic. For once, I’m not going to eulogize at great length, but simply say that you should go and visit this place on a summer’s day, with a soft blanket, good company, and a fabulous picnic. Sit by the wonderfully textured stones, feel the sun on your face, listen to the buzzards kew-kewwing overhead, and discover a beautiful inner peace.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops