Esgair Crawnllwyn, Cwmdeuddwr

Miscellaneous

Not indicated upon OS mapping, I, therefore, neglected to visit this pleasing monument when checking out the large Lluest Aber Caethon 'mound' and cairns upon Esgair Beddau a few years back now. Still, better late than never...

OK, the conditions were not ideal, but the ethereal ambience overlooking the abandoned farm below was nevertheless just what the doctor ordered. Quite a lot of internal structure is still evident for such an obscure site...

Coflein reckons:

"7m outer diam, Disturbed. Central area robbed, Mudstone & quartz stones thrown aside. Central cist intact but exposed. Uprights in position. Alignment N-S. Central hollow approx 3-4m diam(RSJ 2000)"