Dun Trossary

Fieldnotes

I also headed for the odd shaped church and head up the small hill to the badly trashed cairn. Very dry on my visit.

One real feature remains, a standing stone which looks like it will one day as it stands at a precarious angle. Other stones might belong to the site, they might not. Sadly the site has been houked, built on and damaged almost beyond recognition.

However, one thing they couldn't remove was the view to Eriskay, and perhaps more importantly Barra as the prehistoric folks, like islanders nowadays, rely heavily on water transport. Probably the older methods lasted longer than the mechanics of their modern counterparts.

A pity, but worth a wee look.