Layaval

Fieldnotes

Also known as The Limpet Hammers, these two fallen standing stones can be found by simply walking straight south and uphill from the The Witches Grave chamber cairn. (or aim for the turbine)

The stone on the west is almost 4m long, the stone on the east nearly 3.5m long. There is also another stone which resembles a small boat, Canmore suggests it might possibly be a capstone, rocking stone or along with the other two stones formed part of the stone circle. Seems unlikely as no cairn material can be seen.

However, the two stones that stood might have been outliers for The Witches Grave and the chamber cairn at Dun Trossary.

Worth a visit if only for the view, and to see incoming rain squalls.