Eilean Chreamh

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

From the crossroads at North Boisdale, our base camp, head north until ruined barns / houses, plenty room to park. Cross the minor road heading east and Eilean Chreamh is straight in front.

Canmore also calls this a 'high cairn crannog'. A magnificent causeway connects the mainland to the site situated in Loch Dun Na Cille. (Nearby is the much larger Dun Na Killie, however this is considered to be medieval). The causeway is almost 37m in length and still can be used.

The island is over 24m wide and is partially overgrown. Remnants, or more likely stones from the dun can be seen on the outer edges. Bizarrely over a century ago it had been used as a garden.