Dun An Duichal

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Loch Dun Na Cille has a much smaller neighbour to the west called Loch Dun an Duichal and like its much bigger neighbour it also has a crannog / dun.

I couldn't see a causeway, Canmore haven't seen one but locals suggest that stones from the causeway were removed in the late 1800s. If so, the removed all trace of its existence. On the plus side the island still remains.

I walked south on the slip of land between the two lochs, one or two boggy bits but nothing to worry about. The site is almost 23m wide and only scattered stones remain of the dun.

Beautifully calm waters, and good to see the dun being used by local residents - ducks etc.