Upper Loch Bornish

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After visiting the stone circle at Loch Kildonan I headed back to the A865 and headed north, then took the next minor road heading heading west. Take the first road heading south and park at the first corner.

The causeway has taken a bit of battering but I was able to make my way across quite safely. Enclosures or sheepfolds have completely ruined the dun which has its wall best preserved in the north. From this it can be seen that the wall would have been about 2.5m wide, this surrounds the island which would have made the dun close to 10m wide.

Beautiful location, pity about the rubbish at the nearby empty house.

2nd January 2024ce