Beinn A'Charra

Fieldnotes

Not to be confused with North Uist's standing stone ot the same name, near the Committee Road, this is a stunning stone. The Who sang you can see for miles and miles and miles, you certainly can, west, north and south.

It stands, like an old wizard, at over 5m tall with a slight angle unlike its northern counterpart's blind drunk angle.

Another reason to visit this stone was to meet up with a friend who works at the waterworks and asked the question about water levels. To my surprise I was told that the levels that summer were well down, this explained why a lot causeways were appearing that in previous years could not be seen. An example of which I'd be shown the following day.

A tremendous stone.

3rd January 2024ce