Machrie Moor

Folklore

In the Moor on the East-side Druin-cruey there is a circle f stones, the Area is about thirty Paces; there is a Stone of same shape and kind about forty Paces to the West of the Circle, the Natives say that this Circle was made by the giant Fin-Mac-Cowl, and that to the single Stone Bran-Fin-Mac-Cowls Hunting dog was usually tied......There is a circle of Big-stones to the South of Druin Cruey, the Area of which about is twelve Paces; there is a broad thin Stone in the middle of this Circle, supported by three lesser Stones, the Ancient inhabitants are reported to have burnt their Sacrifices on the broad Stone, in the time of Heathenism.

Martin Martin 1695