Wayland's Smithy

Wayland's Smithy Long Barrow - 8.2.2004

Directions - I think what Chris means (see first fieldnotes) is that if you really want to have the shortest possible walk to Wayland's you could unofficially park where the dead-end road to Knighton Barn (the road is called Knighton Hill) crosses the Ridgeway (circa SU285856). I wouldn't encourage having the shortest possible walk though, although I guess there might be some good reasons in certain situations (e.g. lack of mobility, terrible weather). Most people walk from the Uffington Castle area, or from the signposted National Trust car park (free). For the latter, walk out of the car park as if you were continuing on the road that just took you to the car park and continue to walk up the road until you get to the Ridgeway, turn right and follow the Ridgeway until you pass a line of beech trees. 400m further you'll see the entrance on your right into the Wayland's Smithy enclosure. It's 2 km in total. Alternatively you can approach from the West by parking just off the road between Ashbury and Ashdown House, where it crosses the Ridgeway (circa SU274843). It's only just over 1 km from there.

We walked from Uffington Castle, which was pretty pleasant, despite patches of the Ridgeway looking like a mangled forest track (and other bits being bone dry!). The only spoiler of the walk was three annoying 4x4's playing silly muddy buggers, with an attitude. I don't have a problem with real off roading (challenging stuff on private land in forests and farm land), but this is like off-roading for the blandly afflicted. Pointless and tedious. Later we heard and saw three motorbikes churning through the mud right outside Wayland's.

It was about 12 years ago when I first visited this famous Long barrow, and it's a good sign that it hasn't changed much. Lots of visitors came and went (quickly), and then suddenly 5 minutes of calm and didn't see another human being all the way back to the NT car park.

Comments (1)

The Knighton Hill road is def best if you have tired legs and don't fancy the walk from the National Mistrust car park at WHH.

A word of warning from the Wyse(fool):

This area is prone to car break-ins (it's happened to me) and as popular for smash and grab as the West Kennet Lay-by.

PLEASE take all your valuables with ya, secure all doors and windows, put any steering wheel or handbrake locks on.

Aiiii..... 4 real
wysefool Posted by wysefool