Cors y Gedol

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 7th December 2003: Access to Cors y Gedol is very good, with a level tarmac path leading right past it. It would be a great site for a wheelchair user to visit, or anyone with limited mobility. The only potential problems are the uneven surface and gradient in the car park, the gate at the start of the path and getting to see the chamber from all angles. I'd have thought an extra set of hands would resolve most of these, except possibly the last.

Having described the access as very good, I should mention that we made very slow progress to the chamber because the nice farmer had put a herd of cattle in the field, including calves and at least one bull. We nearly turned back, but decided to keep going, moving gingerly along the perimeter wall. This seemed to work, but it wasn't a relaxing experience.

The tomb itself is interesting, sitting in a beautiful location in the shadow of cairn capped Moelfre. The views out to sea are almost as striking. At the time I interpreted it as either an earth-fast tomb or a collapsed portal dolmen. There's cairn material evident around the chamber, especially to the west. Possibly one of those sites best visited in winter.