Long Howe

Fieldnotes

On the tour of Mine Howe the archaeologist said a lithic specialist had identified the flint chipping as being of Mesolithic manufacture. Though these are obviously re-used they can be read as evidence of a nearby settlement of this date. I wonder how old the relict dunes/shorelines (HY522071) are on the coast towards the Point of the Liddle, and Sandy Howes (HY498067) is a very faint possibility - but I'm probably speaking out of my backside ;-) Or perhaps it should call to mind the stone working site hard by the Unstan tomb.

No pit was found underneath but some kind of slot emerged instead. The holes could perhaps be from a Mesolithic bivouac but could equally well be connected to the kerbed cairn. Unfortunately this trench was just being closed whilst the tour took place and was newly covered by earth when our party reached it.

If you want to know where the cist is when the dig is done simply find the block of stone bordered by two incised lines in the roadside wall and look straight across.
wideford Posted by wideford