Cothiemuir Wood

This has to have the most beautifully proportioned recumbent and flankers of all the RSCs.

The flankers (pushing 3m) are amongst the tallest and the recumbent is over 4m long. Together they make a wonderful composition - especially given the bulging shape of the recumbent.

It would be great to see them against the horizon but, sadly, the trees get in the way.

The recumbent has four cupmarks.

Enough circle stones survive to give the line of the circle. The recumbent and flankers are way off this circle line suggesting that they may have been built first using a wider community effort leaving the local community to add the smaller circle stones. Other circles eg Loanhead of Daviot exhibit a similar feature.

Access. Just to add to the previous comments, another way in is from the most southerly part of the wood. Vehicle tracks from there lead straight to the circle. No fences, gates etc.

Visited 16 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether