Ciceley Low

Ring Cairn

Just up the road from the Fox House Inn (1/2m), are 2 ring cairns.
Follow the wall by the ruined house on the heathered side half way up the wall, theres a stone on the floor with a 'I' painted on it, this lies on the Northern circles bank, unsure whether it belongs to the ring cairn.The large Northern ring can be made out in the heather.
A smaller circle is found just before the larger North circle, although very badly damaged by the wall and a sunken track that runs through it. No remaining stones.

The larger northern ring although covered in heather is very easy to make out.

Probably the most visible section of the smaller South circle, is just over the wall in the grassy field.
stubob Posted by stubob

Comments (1)

Cicely Low might have some connection with the Fingerem Stone, a nearby cairn. Sidney Oldall Addy in his 1888 book 'A glossary of words used in the neighbourhood of Sheffield states, "Quite near Fingerem Stone upon the moor and to the north of Stone House is a circle which will be found marked on larger ordnance maps. Mr. Jackson and I examined it with some care, but we made no excavations. Although it is, for the most part, overgrown by the heather, it is very distinctly marked. The diameter, measured by the inner edge of the circle, we made out to be 83 feet, the extreme diameter being 95 feet. The average height of the circle is rather more than two feet, and there are traces both of an inner and an outer fossa or ditch. The circle appears to be composed of a mixture of earth and stones, some of the stones having been lately removed for the building of walls. The circle is, as usual, incomplete, the opening pointing towards Fingerem Stone It seems clear that the word Fingeram=Thingeram is in some way connected with or descriptive of this earth-circle, and it may represent an Anglo-Saxon pinga-hám, the house or place of meetings; parliaments and courts having ben formerly held in the open air on a plain."