Coldrum

Fieldnotes

Decided to "do" the Medway sites on the spur of the moment and didn't have a chance to consult this site so my impressions were uncoloured.
After Kit's Coty and The circular stones of Addington and The Chestnuts (Don't forget to book on 01732 840220) we happened upon Coldrum.
Wow! What a site. I don't know if it was the weather, still and brilliant winter sun, the general neatness of the site, the position or the fantastic stones.
After negotiating the steepish path to the bottom with my 87yr old mother, I was more concerned with getting her over the stile and up the steps than looking around. My first impressions then were of the "cloutie" tree, then the recumbent stones, then the upright chamber with the lovely views of the North Downs and the valley beyond.
I was struck with the difference in colour when the stones were either sunlit or in shadow, a warm honey or a steely blue.
The fencing around the site was not the horrible railings that close off Kit's Coty but seemed to say "Respect this place" so didn't feel too guilty about hopping over to take pics.
When I got to the chamber I was astounded to find myself on top of a cliff with the obvious remains of the rest of the tomb lying below. Squeezing in, I wondered what it might be like on a March morning with the rising sunlight flooding it as Wayland has mentioned below. Explored the rest of the site including the informative 're-construction' plaque. I have never come across a square LB before, is it unique?
The whole site was graffiti free although the fire pit noted by others is still a grass free area.

A magical site. I'd have loved to have spent much more time here, another day for sure.

P.S. Difficult not to post duplicate pics of the site but the stones change in character with the light and season.

P.P.S. Check out the marvellous pub in the village (See facilities) where the locals told me the name is pronounced 'Trosley' with a long 'o'.

Access Small carpark then gentle track down, short steeper track up on grass.
For those with mobility problems, instead of taking the last steep track down, the top of the site can be accessed by walking around the edge of the open field.
jimit Posted by jimit