Poppy Stone

Fieldnotes

This is another unrecognised site requiring confirmation. Set high on the hillside and orientated approximatley south west - north east, it marks the route to the Cefn Gwwynerd complex

DIMENSIONS:
0.8m(h),0.4m(w), 0.6m(d)

There is also a possible fallen and half buried alignment adjacent - again to be confirmed
tuesday Posted by tuesday

Comments (1)

We reported this stone to Coflein for authentication after Tuesday and I found it. We called it The Poppy Stone (it was the same height as our daughter at the time..).

They eventually visited and logged it 20 March 2012:

It is quite modest and seems like a way marker on a route will between the burial chamber at Gelli to the Cefn Gwynerd complex on top of the mountain. A route which also takes in the massive Ty Newydd monolith, the nearby possible stone row and the Troedrhiwhir Standing Stone.

It will always be a special one for us
nix Posted by nix