Long Bredy

Bank Barrow

Fieldnotes

This is huge and as Juamei says it cannot be photographed along it's full length as it runs down the hill. At it's highest points it is about twelve feet high, the gap about a third away from the north end is about six feet in height.
Although the drawing on the O.S. map shows it to be similar in length to the Bincombe bank barrow it is at least a third longer.
Both sides of the barrow, which is orientated roughly north/south has pronounced ditches either side of it. These ditches are up to two feet deep and run along it's entire length.
Also within the same field and adjacent to it are three low round barrows and one medium sized bowl barrow which is very close to the bank at it's south eastern end.
To the north of the site, across the very busy A35 are two large bowl barrows, both of which show signs of past excavation.
formicaant Posted by formicaant