Evershot

Fieldnotes

I have known about this for some time and have not posted it until I actually saw it for myself. I'm not suggesting for one minute that this is some sort of megalithic chair, but the large rear stone is intriguing. I know this must go in the dodgy category of postings and have e-mailed the Evershot village website to see if anyone knows how long this has been there in its current form, as yet I've had no reply.
Only the two side stones are slotted to take the concrete seat base, the rear stone is undamaged. The large stone is over a metre in height a must weigh several tons. The stone looks much the same from behind and has no obvious signs of modern tooling.
This site appears in Peter Knights "Ancient stones of Dorset", a book of which I am quite wary, it's emphasis on leylines doesn't appear very sound historically.
I'd be interested in the opinion of anyone else who's seen this or knows anything about it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant