Lugbury

Visited this barrow today and found it devoid of plants!
The stones looked great and the "Monumental" vibe was very stong.

Havn't seen the place looking this good for years.

Chance - Feb 2009

Hoorah the elder cut back! I'm glad to hear it. Lovely Lugbury. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th February 2009ce
Thank you for your appreciation of the work we did to make the magnificent Lugbury trilithon visible again. Adrian Bishop and I carried out the clearance over the Christmas/New Year period as part of a project of the Castle Combe & District Historical Society, which is being funded by a Heritage Lottery Grant. We're in the process of creating an interactive CD-Rom for the Castle Combe museum, which will depict in detail the important historical sites in the area. There is still some work to be done to cut down some bushes on the Lugbury barrow mound itself, and we'll be keeping a close eye on the site to ensure it doesn't get so badly overgrown again.

Jeremy Sanders - March 2009
1st March 2009ce
Jeremy
Chances pictures show what a great job you have done to this lovely longbarrow, well done.
Last time I was there it was difficult to get any good pictures because of the overgrowth and I think it was questioned who could be contacted to sort the mess out. I must admit I hadn't heard of your society but you seemed to have us.
I will be popping along to the barrow to take a closer look some time very soon and hopefully get some good pictures myself.

Do your interests stretch as far as Lanhill also as that has deteriated a little over the years.

Cheers

:o)

Scubi
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
1st March 2009ce
Jeremy,

Its good to see the stones at Lugbury restored, know I should'nt mention it on this site but I will, as the little lane is the Fosse Way, will the Nettleton Shrubb roman temple in that beautiful little valley with the Bybrook running through, be part of the CD?

Moss
moss Posted by moss
2nd March 2009ce
Scubi,

Thank you for your comments. I hope you'll enjoy being able to see the Lugbury stones more clearly on your next visit. I'm afraid that our remit doesn't extend as far as the Lanhill barrow, although I hope to visit it soon to look at its current condition.

Jeremy
Moss,

Thank you for your appreciation. The Lugbury site will definitely be included on the forthcoming CD-ROM because we have a small display about it in the Castle Combe museum. Although I need to confirm it, I also believe that Nettleton Shrub roman temple and the Truckle Hill roman villa and bathhouse will also be included.

Jeremy