Moel y Gaer

A lttle hillfort occupying a summit of Llantysilio Mountain, not far from Llangollen.

I approached via a very minor, steep road heading north west from Rhewl. This terminates by a gate, whereby a bridleway leads along the flank of Moel y Gamelin to a col, a short ascent to the left bringing the traveller eventually to the ramparts.

These may not be the best preserved you'll ever see - and there's even what appears to be some sort of off-road circuit below [only in Wales, my friends] - but, given reasonable weather, the views of the Vale of Llangollen will blow you away! You can also extend the walk to Moel Morfydd to the south east and Moel y Gamelin itself to the west, the famous Horseshoe Pass [Bwlch Oernant] visible and easily reached from the latter.